Sweetfern Herb

$10.00$80.00

Sweet Fern
Latin name: Comptonia peregrina and Comptonia asplenifolia
Botanical family: Myricacea, Bayberry family

Common names: Sweet fern, meadow fern, sweet bush, fern gale, sweet ferry, spleenwort

Medicinal properties
Plant Properties: tonic, astringent, digestive tonic, immune tonic, lymphatic tonic, nutritive (Wood), anti-inflammatory, emollient, antibacterial, antiviral, anti fungal, anti-tumor, anaphylactic, antimutagenic, choleric, bronchodilator, free radical scavenger, inhibits insulin degradation and has slight muscle relaxing properties as well. (Hoffman: tannins)

Clear
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Sweetfern is warm and spicy, aiding with our circulation and digestion. Sweetfern is also a bit like sage or rosemary, banishing congestion and negativity, which is helpful in the dark months of winter. Sweetfern enables with the assimilation of our food, which is important in the winter when our food is less diverse and fresh. She is a powerful antioxidant that will help clear the inevitable build up of toxins we accumulate in the winter.

Additional information

size

1/4 pound, one pound, ounce